Website Privacy Policy


Thank you for visiting ElizabethSalazarCoaching.com (hereinafter “website” or “site”), owned by Elizabeth Salazar (hereinafter, “company”, “we”, “us”, “our”), doing business as Elizabeth Salazar Coaching LLC, an Indiana based company.

You can find the company’s contact information at the bottom of this privacy statement should you have any questions.

Your privacy is important to us.  Please read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use, and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint. 

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you and use that information in a manner consistent with your rights and our obligation under the law.

 

By using our website, you signify your consent to the terms of our Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this site or submit any personal information to us.

  1. 1. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This website and any products and services offered herein are not intended for persons under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect information from anyone under 13 years of age. We prohibit children under the age of 13 from using all interactive portions of this website, including leaving any comments, filling out forms, or otherwise submitting information. We will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If we learn we have any information or content from anyone under the age of 13, it will delete that information.

  1. 2. The Personal Information We Collect and Use
    1. Information Collected by Us

We may collect, use, and are responsible for certain personal information that you provide when you voluntarily sign up for e-mails, register for a training, sign up for an information download, leave comments, join a program, fill out any type of form, access private membership pages, or otherwise contact the company via an online form or e-mail. The information collected may include your name, e-mail, address, phone number, and/or billing information. You are not required to provide any personally identifiable information to merely access or visit this website. 

We may collect domain information, your numerical IP address, the type of browser you use, which pages you view, and the files you request.  We may also use “cookies” (small files saved on your hard drive by your web browser) to analyze website and advertisement performance, track user patterns, save information from your previous visits and customize your experience.


We will ask for your consent to allow us to use cookies.  Our Company or its third-party vendors may collect nonpersonal information through the use of these technologies. Nonpersonal information might include the browser you use, the type of computer you use and technical information about your means of connection to this website such as the operating systems and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. Our systems may also automatically gather information about the areas you visit and search terms you use on this website and about the links you may select from within this website to other areas of the Internet.

If you are located in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union and we are responsible as controller of that personal information for the purposes of those laws. 

If you are located in the United Kingdom (“UK”), we are regulated under UK data regulations known as “UK GDPR.” 

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

The California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) requires California companies to provide an opportunity for California residents to opt-out or unsubscribe from having personal information used by third parties (such as advertisers or affiliated companies) for direct marketing purpose.

This Company is not a California based business and therefore does not honor behavioral advertising opt-out or “do not track” mechanisms. This includes general web browser “do not track” settings and signals.

If you are a California resident you may contact us using the contact information below to exercise your disclosure choice options.

    1. Information Collected from Other Sources

We also obtain email, mailing address, first and last name, your individual response to questions and billing information where applicable from other sources that support this company which includes but is not limited to companies like Typeform, Leadpages and ActiveCampaign.

    1. How we use your personal information

We collect such information in order to send e-mails, deliver services and products, complete customer transactions, oversee contests and promotions, improve website performance and customer service.

    1. Who We Share Your Personal Information With

We respect your privacy and will never sell, trade or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties (beyond what is necessary for fulfilling a customer transaction or for the basic functionality of an online service) without your consent.

Those third-party recipients are based outside the European Economic Area or the UK — for further information including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see Transfer of your information out of the EEA, UK below.

The company may release personal information to enforce Website Terms and Conditions of Use, other Terms and Conditions, manage its business, protect users or the general public, or to otherwise comply with legal obligations.

If you give the company your permission, it may also use personal identification information for internal or external marketing and promotional purposes.

On occasion, we may collect personal identification information from you in connection with optional contests, special offers or promotions. We will share such information with necessary third parties for the purpose of carrying out the contest, special offer or promotion. We will ask for your consent to such disclosure and use of such information, prior to your participation in the contest, special offer or promotion.

We reserve the right to transfer personal information in the event that we merge with or are acquired by a third party. We also may disclose your personal information for any other purpose permitted by law or to which you consent.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

    1. Whether Information Has to Be Provided by You and Why

We do not require you to provide any personal data in order to access the public areas of this website. You may choose to provide data to sign up for a free training, download or paid program in order to receive access. We will inform you when we collect data whether you are required to provide the information to us.

    1. How Long Your Personal Information Will Be Kept

We will hold all non-client personal data until you let us know you would like for us to delete it or unsubscribe from our marketing contacts, which you are free to do at any time. We will hold all client and customer personal data in our files for six years.

    1. Reasons We Can Collect and Use Your Personal Information

We collect and use your personal information to send e-mails, deliver services and products, complete customer transactions, oversee contests and promotions and improve website performance and customer service.

  1. 3. Use and Transfer of Your Information Out of the EEA, UK

This website is operated in the United States and third parties with whom we might share your personal information as explained above. If you are located in the EEA, the UK, or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide will be transferred to the United States. By using this website, participating in any of its services and/or providing your information, you consent to this transfer.

The United States does not have the same data protection laws as the EEA or UK. While the European Commission has not given a formal decision that the United States provide an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the EEA, any transfer of your personal information will be subject to the derogation in Article 49 permitting non-repetitive transfers that concern only a limited number of data subjects, as permitted by Article 49 of the General Data Protection Regulation that is designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information.

If you would like further information, (see “How to contact us” below)

  1. 4. Your Rights

If you want to unsubscribe from receiving e-mails from us, you may do so at any time. Each e-mail from our company includes instructions for unsubscribing from these e-mail communications at the bottom.

If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, or other relevant privacy regulations, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

• Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information

• Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

• Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

• Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

• Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

• Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

• Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

• Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

• Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

You may also have the right to claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, visit www.gdpr.eu; https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/; or https://www.priv.gc.ca/en .

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

• Email us (find in the “how to contact us” section below)

• Provide us enough information to identify you (e.g., first and last name, email, user name, registration details)

• Provide us proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driver’s license or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill)

• Provide us with the information to which your request relates.

  1. 5. Keeping Your Personal Information Secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and may be subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable authorities of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

It is important to understand that no security measures are absolute. We cannot guarantee the safety of any information you provide to us.

Please note that any comments or information that you post on the website, inside of The First Five Clients program and on social media pages or groups, become public and third parties may use your information. We are not responsible for any unauthorized uses by third parties in such context. You disclose such information at your own risk.

  1. 6. Links to Other Sites

You may see advertising or other content on this website that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors or other third parties.  Any products or services reached through a third-party link are subject to separate privacy policies. We are not responsible for or liable for any content on or actions taken by such third-party websites.

  1. 7. How to Complain

We hope that we can resolve any question or concern you raise about our use of your information.

If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation or UK GDPR, you may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the UK or European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live, or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.

  1. 8. Changes to This Privacy Notice

This policy is effective as of March 25, 2021.  We may change, modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time and will post those updates on this website. We will notify you of any significant changes by email.  We suggest that you periodically consult this Privacy Policy to stay informed of any changes. Your continued use of our website after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, as revised.

  1. 9. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or how your personal data is being used by the Company, please contact at us by email at:

support@elizabethsalazarcoaching.com

Please put “ATTN Privacy Protection Officer” in the subject line.

Policy Last Updated March 25, 2021.